Camp Nicolet

Current Staff

Year-Round Administrative Staff

Georgianna Schrader Starz – Owner/Executive Director

Georgi grew up at Camp Nicolet and has been involved professionally since 1970.  She has a BS in Medical Illustration from The Ohio State University, and assists in directing the day-to-day operations of camp to this day.  An active Standards Accreditation Visitor for the American Camp Association and past President of the ACA Wisconsin Section Board of Directors, she now oversees the financial and marketing aspects of Camp Nicolet and the Camp Nicolet Foundation.  She is a certified USA Waterski Level II coach, and conducts all the private wakeboarding lessons offered to campers.  She competed on the National level in water skiing herself for many years through USA Waterski organized tournaments.  She is an artist, a musician, and an alpine ski racer!  In 2013 she won her division in the NASTAR National Championship ski races held in Colorado.  Georgi lives at camp year-round with her two dogs and “chief helpers,” Packer and Emerson.  She is happy to answer any question you may have about the Schrader/Starz Family legacy that is Camp Nicolet for girls.

 

Jeremy Starz – Owner/Operations Manager

Jeremy grew up at Camp Nicolet and attended Red Arrow Camp for boys from 1987 to 1992.  He has a BA in Journalism from the University of Montana, and an MA in Media Arts from Emerson College in Boston, MA.  He is the Operations Manager, supervising facilities & daily logistics, and assists with Northpoint Adventures, camp’s wilderness tripping program.  He instructs water skiing & wakeboarding, and leads the introductory Sylvania Wilderness Canoe trips for younger campers in addition to the advanced Isle Royale and Rocky Mountain backpacking trips.  A substitute teacher and volunteer DJ by winter, working with kids in the summer and helping them discover the beauty and power of nature as well as their own inner confidences is his joy and passion.  He and energetic Nicolet campers produce podcasts each week during the summer live from camp’s studio!  Jeremy and his chocolate lab, Bridger, are full-time residents of the Camp Nicolet property.

Contact Jeremy: 608/469-3091

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Shannon - Camp Director

Jess first became part of the Nicolet family in 2009 when her daughter, Lexi, attended her first year of camp. A year later, Jess decided Lexi couldn’t have all the fun and followed her to camp as the office/canteen manager. Since then, she has worked as an activity instructor, cabin counselor, program director, and assistant director before accepting the role of camp director. She graduated with her BS in Parks & Recreation Management from Northern Arizona University and is now working toward the completion of her MS in Youth Development through the University of Nebraska – Lincoln. In her free time, Jess enjoys traveling (most recently to “The Mighty Five” in Utah), reading, hanging out with family and friends, walking her dog, Moe (who also comes to camp), and exploring all things camp.

Contact Jessica: 715/891-9792

 

Matt

 

 

 

 

Matt Buettell – Facilities Manager

“Hi! I’m Muskie Matt. I went fishing for a little while, like 40 years, and now I’m the camp maintenance guy.”  :)

 

Summer 2016 Seasonal Program Staff

 

Kaitlyn Buchholz – Program Director, Wisconsin

Jen Jackl – Office Manager, Iowa

MaryKathyrine Tran – Leadership Program Director, Wisconsin

Brigit Carmody – Program Assistant/Drama Director, Missouri

Lauren Dixon – Northpoint Adventures Coordinator, Illinois

Noemi Takacs – Riding Director, Hungary

Emily Stepanek – Waterski Director, Wisconsin

Leah Wahl – Swim Director, Wisconsin

Bethany Deluhery – Smallcraft Director/Patches Assistant, Wisconsin

Lexi Shannon – Sport Director, Wisconsin

Joan Meeder – Arts & Crafts Director, Wisconsin

Jade Gurney – Riding Assistant/Patches Assistant, United Kingdom

Charlotte Clements – Counselor/Instructor, United Kingdom

Monica Diaz Munoz Rechy – Counselor/Instructor, Mexico

Tiana Dickie – Counselor/Instructor, Australia

Hanna Guse – Counselor/Instructor, Minnesota

Shaye Haggerty – Counselor/Instructor, Arizona

Andrew Holperin – Ski Instructor, Wisconsin

Catherine Hughes – Counselor/Instructor, Ireland

Erin Johnson – Ski Instructor, Wisconsin

Caitlyn Leishman – Counselor/Instructor, New Zealand

Ellen Martinson – Counselor/Instructor, Ohio

Alicia Mavin – Counselor/Instructor, Australia

Shannon Scifleet – Counselor/Instructor, Australia

Anastasia Simpson – Counselor/Instructor, United Kingdom

Deborah Tejada – Counselor/Instructor, New Jersey

 

Summer 2016 Seasonal Support Staff

 

Teena Maki – Camp Health Director, Michigan

Paul Letsch – Kitchen Manager, Wisconsin

Dennis Carroll – Head Chef, Michigan

Cortney Oberlin – Head Chef, Wisconsin

Cathy Atanasoff – Prep Cook, Michigan

Pamela Gonzalez Hernandez – Kitchen Assistant, Mexico

Nancy Montalvo – Kitchen Assistant, Mexico

Yedid Montalvo – Kitchen Assistant, Mexico

Paula Segura Soto – Kitchen Assistant, Colombia

 

Check out the “2016 Summer Staff” album on our Facebook page for bios and pictures!!